fbpx

Free shipping on all furniture and packages until Christmas!

Privacy Policy

Cema Concrete Living and its related entities (referred
to in this document (‘Policy’) as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’, ‘the company’) operates
the https://cemaliving.com.au website (‘Site’).
We are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you
when you use our Site. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’), and the
Australian Privacy Principles (‘APP’) govern the way in which we manage
your personal information and this Policy sets out how we collect, use,
disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.
We will not share or use your personal information, except as described in
this Policy or unless you have otherwise provided us with your consent to do
so.

Collection & Notice Types of information collected To assist us in providing you with the services provided via our Site (‘Services’) we may collect information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you (‘Personal Information’). Personal Information can include but is not limited to: • your name; • contact details (including address, email address, phone number, date of birth); • unique username and password; • sensitive information to assist in the recovery of your lost or forgotten password; • information that your browser sends us whenever you visit our Site (‘Log Data’). Log Data may include information such as your computers internet protocol (‘IP’), your location, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit and the time spent on those pages and other statistics as well as the browser you use and language settings on your computer, phone, tablet or other device you are using to access our Site and/or Services. The type of Personal Information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us (as explained in more detail below) and with our Site. Purpose of collection Personal Information is submitted when you submit an email enquiry via our Site, request our Services or to facilitate access to our customer support features. Some provision of Personal Information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of Personal Information you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of our Site or access all Services. We use your Personal Information in connection with our Services for the following primary purposes: 1. to provide you with the Services; 2. to provide you with customer support features; 3. to help you quickly find services or information; 4. to help us create content most relevant to you; and 5. to alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from us. Despite the above, we may also collect, use and hold your Personal Information for the purposes of (without limitation): (a) issuing tax invoices for Services we may provide to you from time to time; (b) facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and (c) analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services. Method of Collection Personal Information will generally be collected directly from you where you submit your details through our Site, social media or by email. We may also collect information from other sources, for example: 1. from third parties such as our related entities other business partners, or your representatives; 2. from publicly available sources of information; 3. from our records of how you use our Services; and 4. from the third parties we list in the section of this Policy with the heading Use and Disclosure. Whenever you add data, we may collect it and store it with your other Personal Information. Cookies To improve your experience on our Site, we may use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that our Site may place and store on your computer’s hard drive as a tool to remember your preferences. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our Site and to create a personal record of when you visit our Site and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively. We send a session cookie to your computer when you log in to your customer account. This type of cookie helps if you visit multiple pages on the Site during the same session, so that you do not need to enter your password on each page. Once you log out or close your browser, this cookie expires. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site or Services. Google Analytics We also use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our Site’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information. See additional information below. Google Analytics is a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this Site, you expressly consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google . Third party service providers We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services (‘Third Party Providers’) on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer installations. These Third Party Providers will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the relevant service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these Third Party Providers are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your Personal Information. Social Media We also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Twitter and other social media channels. We cannot maintain your privacy if you decide to contact us through public forums such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter or other social media channels or if you choose to “like” or “share” information from or in relation to this Site through these channels. You should review the privacy policy of these channels if you choose to contact us or like or share information via these channels. Please be aware if you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces with social media sites we use may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this Site with other Personal Information. External Links Our Site may contain links to other websites or social media. These linked sites are not under our control and we accept no responsibility for the conduct of those that operate linked websites or social media platforms. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other website or social media platforms, we recommend you examine the terms and conditions of using that website or platform and its privacy statement. Use and Disclosure Generally, we only use or disclose Personal Information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above) or for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our Services or functions and activities. We may also disclose Personal Information about you to: 1. Third Party Providers we involve to provide you with the Services. This includes, for example, financial institutions, advertisers and our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations. 2. Other third party product or service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including to assist us in providing you with the products and/or Services that you have requested or have expressed an interest in, customer support, market research, fraud detection and prevention services, payment services, courier services and marketing services). These service providers may not be required to comply with our Policy. 3. A third party where it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, or valid legal process. If we are required to release your data or other Personal Information, we will provide you with notice unless prohibited by law. 4. A third party if it is necessary and permitted by law in connection with the sale, merger, bankruptcy, sale of assets or reorganisation of our company; and 5. Inform you of community posts, contests and surveys where you direct your information to be used for this purpose. We may share your Personal Information to other parties if you direct or consent to us doing so. These third-parties are then responsible for the privacy of the shared information and we accept no responsibility or liability for the privacy policies or practices of these third parties. You can revoke your consent to share with the third party at any time by contacting us. With the exception of limited information collected by Google Analytics (refer above), we are not likely to disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients. How we use your Personal Information for Direct Marketing We may also use your Personal Information so that we, Third Party Providers and our related entities can promote and market products, Services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you (which may include products, services and offers provided by a third party). This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS, or social media) and may continue after you cease acquiring Services from us until you opt-out by emailing info@cemaliving.com.au You may opt-out of receiving emails by unsubscribing via the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of emails. How we hold your Personal Information We store your Personal Information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. We take appropriate and adequate precautions to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We have also taken measures to enhance the safety and security of your ecommerce transactions. When you place a booking or access your personal account information, you’re utilising a secure server software SSL, which encrypts your Personal Information before it’s sent over the Internet. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available. Your Personal Information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. If we no longer need your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected or for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our Services or other functions and activities, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy it or permanently remove all identifying features from that information. This obligation is subject to any legal requirement or court order to retain the information. How we handle data from international visitors Our Sites are hosted and operated entirely in Australia and are subject to Australian law. Any Personal Information that you provide to us is being provided to us solely in Australia and will be hosted on Australian servers. If you are accessing our Site from outside of Australia, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to Australia. If you are accessing our Site or using our Services from outside of Australia, you consent to the application of Australia law and understand that Australian local laws may not offer the same privacy protections as the law of your jurisdiction. How you can access your personal information Subject to exceptions allowed by law, you may access the Personal Information we hold about you by making a request to us. If you would like to do so please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. To the extent permitted by law, we reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your Personal Information on a per request basis. If you believe the Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If you wish to access any of your Personal Information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us using the contact details set out in the Contact Section of this Policy, so that we can consider and respond to your request. Data Breach notification We take our obligation to keep your Personal Information safe seriously. If any of our personal data systems are breached or data is misused or lost, then we will take all reasonable and practicable means to contact individuals whose Personal Information is involved. We will advise such individuals of the extent of the data breach (if known) and advise individuals of the most appropriate means of regaining control of their Personal Information. If appropriate, we will also report any eligible data breach to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in accordance with the Privacy Act. Complaints You may use the contact details below to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the APP or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. If you are unhappy with the way that we handle your complaint you may make your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Contact If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your Personal Information, please contact our privacy officer at: Email address: cemaliving.com.auChanges to our practices This Policy is subject to change at any time. Please check our privacy policy on our Site, https://cemaliving.com.au regularly for any changes. More information For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/. Consent By accessing or using our Site or Services, you confirm that you have read this Policy and expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent for us to deal with your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. You can revoke your consent by contacting us using the contact details in the Content Section above. If you revoke our consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full functionality of the Site or our Services.